HARRELL, J.
[…] Procurement by those agencies are governed generally by other State statutes. See, e.g., Md.Code (1978, 2008 Repl.Vol.), Education Article § 5-112 (requiring local school boards to comply with competitive bidding procedures in certain circumstances). The Executive Branch is permitted to enter contracts, which do not fall within the definition of a "procurement contract," without compliance with the aforementioned provisions, but which are subject sometimes to other restrictions. One example, which is relevant for purposes of this appeal, is SFP § 10-305, which provides that, subject to certain exceptions not pertinent here, "any real or personal property of the State or a unit of the State government may be sold, leased, transferred, exchanged, granted, or otherwise disposed of" to "any person ... for a consideration the Board [of Public Works] decides is adequate." SFP § 10-305(a)(1). Additionally, certain types of transactions (none of which are relevant here) are exempted from the procurement law altogether. See SFP § 11-203(a).